Postcode: TQ12 5LP | Tel : 01803 875044
Long Barn

Privacy Policy

Who are we:

In this policy whenever you see the words ‘We’ ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ it refers to Long Barn Luxury Holiday Cottages  registered with the ICO as a data controller. 

Long Barn Luxury Holiday Cottages offer holiday accommodation within the hospitality and leisure sector. Including but not limited to use of the holiday cottages, swimming pool and leisure facilities.

Our full legal entity is:

Long Barn Luxury Holiday Cottages, North Whilborough, Newton Abbot, Devon. TQ12 5LP

Your Acceptance of this policy and our right to change it:

By using our website, social media pages, entering a competition or providing your information you consent to our collection and use of information you provide in the way(s) set out in our policy. If you do not agree to this policy please do not use our sites, social media pages or services.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, if we do so we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time we post them. The policy was last amended on 16th May 2018.

What is personal data

Information that can be used to help us identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or e-mail address.

The Policy:

It is important that you read and understand what information we hold, how we may use it and what your rights are. This policy applies to our website, our use of e-mails and postal communication for the use of marketing and any other information we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information and what rights you have.

 What information we collect and why

We will only ever collect the information we need including data we require to process reservations in our cottages, in general this will help us contact you if needed in the future. Non personal data may also be requested which may be used to help us improve our products and services. 

Personal information such as name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information or bank details for payments will be collected in connection with specific reservations made for the cottages or to make payments to you if you are an employee or supplier. We may also need to contact you or your business with queries and questions relating to our business needs. 

You do not have to part with any of this information to browse our sites or facilities. However if you choose to withhold requested information we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. 

What do we do with the information:

We will use your information: - 

To fulfil your requests such as reservations in our cottages.

This could also include contacting you following competition entries. 

Process booking transactions or other payments and verify financial transactions

Identify visitors 

Communicate with you about bookings or services purchased 

Communicate with you about offers and promotions if you have actively agreed to it

Keep a copy of any written contact we have with you. 

Provide an enhanced personalised service to you whilst enjoying our facilities 

Monitor our complimentary guest wi-fi network to detect fraud, or other abuses or illegal activities

Using your information for marketing:

From 16th May 2018 Long Barn Luxury Holiday Cottages will be moving to an “opt-in” only marketing and communication policy. From 25th May 2018 we will only send marketing information to people who have agreed to us doing this. We will only do this in ways previously agreed. 

If you want to receive our marketing information you can contact us by email stay@longbarncottages.co.uk

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if: - 

We are legally required to do so by law enforcement agency or similar

We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, people or visitors 

We will never share or sell your data with any unnecessary third parties

We will only ever share your data with those responsible for storing or processing your holiday booking on our behalf examples would be payment processing and website providers.

Sharing your information:

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any necessary 3rd Party with whom we are required to share your data (as part of a systems agreement or similar) abide by the requirements of the data protection act, will only use the information for purposes for which it was supplied and not for any other reason. As part of our policy we will be requesting assurances from these companies that they have adequate measures in place to ensure data privacy and security. 

We will do our best to ensure that the companies with whom we are obliged as part of our business practice to share data with are compliant with current legislation. Unfortunately this sharing does take place across the internet which is not always completely secure and may be beyond our control, we cannot therefore guarantee that loss, alteration of data or misuse will not occur in data transfer. 

Only a limited amount of personal data including names and contact details are stored locally with a computer used for accessing this being password protected and only accessed by authorised personnel. 

What we do with your information

Your information will be solely used for purposes that enable us to fulfil our contracted obligations with you, from time to time if you have ‘opted in’ we will send you relevant information on current offers and promotions. 

We will never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes. 

Your rights

The data protection act gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. These include: - 

The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing 

The right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (subject to an access request) 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact us in writing at Long Barn Luxury Holiday Cottages, North Whilborough, Newton Abbott, Devon. TQ12 5LP or by e-mailing stay@longbarncottages.co.uk  It is our policy to charge the statutory maximum fee of £10 for subject access requests. 

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other PRIVACY POLICY website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies:

By using this website you consent to the collection of user data and cookies for use with Google Analytics and analysing website usage.

For further information about your rights under the data protection act please visit ico.org.uk 

 

 

Email Newsletter
News and offers direct to your inbox.